Year by Year World Champions
Year Champion Division Games Runner Up Division
1978 Dave Buller,Dallas Western 5 John Walton,Virginia Eastern
1979 Tom Doran,San Diego Western 6 John Valori,Baton Rouge Eastern
1980 Tom Doran,San Diego Western 5 John Valori,Baton Rouge Eastern
1981 Woody Kleinhaus,South Seas Eastern 5 Dave Buller,Dallas Western
1982 Phil Zangari,Hartford Western 7 Dave Bauman,Dawson City Eastern
1983 Steve Graybill,East Pete Eastern 7 Tom Doran,San Diego Western
1984 Steve Graybill,East Pete Eastern 4 Dave Buller,Dallas Western
1985 John Valori,Baton Rouge Eastern 6 Mike McCauley,Mount Pleasant Western
1986 John Walton,Virginia Eastern 7 Jeff Hull,Baltimore Western
1987 Jeff Hull,Baltimore Western 4 John Walton,Virginia Eastern
1988 Dave Buller,Dallas Western 6 Woody Kleinhaus,Seattle Eastern
1989 John Franze,Cyrus Western 7 Mel Smith,Unicorn Sound Eastern
1990 John Walton,Virginia Eastern 4 Phil Zangari,Hartford Western
1991 John Franze,Cyrus Western 5 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Eastern
1992 Billy Groff,Pittsburgh Western 6 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Eastern
1993 Mel Smith,Unicorn Sound Eastern 5 George Zangari,Marakesh Western
1994 Chet Lutz,Rochester Eastern 7 Ted Knorr,Pittsburgh Western
1995 Phil Zangari,Hartford Western 5 Chet Lutz,Rochester Eastern
1996 Harry Schiding,Pittsburgh Western 6 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Eastern
1997 Mel Smith,Unicorn Sound Eastern 7 Harry Schiding,Pittsburgh Western
1998 Tom Doran,San Diego Western 7 Billy Groff,Norfolk Eastern
1999 Tom Doran,San Diego Western 6 Billy Groff,Norfolk Eastern
2000 Mel Smith,Unicorn Sound Eastern 6 Steve Graybill,Oyster Point Western
2001 Tom Doran,San Diego Western 7 John Walton,Virginia Eastern
2002 George Tarantino,Sherwood Forest Lincoln 5 Tom Doran,San Diego Seitz
2003 Harry Schiding,California Lincoln 7 Billy Groff,Norfolk Carr
2004 Scott Fisher,Pensacola Carr 5 John Franze,Cyrus Carr
2005 Phil Zangari,Hartford Seitz 5 Harry Schiding,California Lincoln
2006 Woody Kleinhaus,Seattle Western 4 Carl Swift,Rocky Mountain Eastern
2007 Harry Schiding,California Eastern 7 Billy Groff,Norfolk Western
2008 George Tarantino,Sherwood Forest Eastern 6 Scott Fisher,Pensacola Western
2009 Chester Lutz,Rochester Eastern 5 John Walton,Virginia Rebels Western
2010 Billy Groff,Norfolk Western 7 George Tarantino,Sherwood Eastern
2011 Ed Kachnoskie,Memphis Western 5 George Tarantino,Sherwood Eastern
2012 Billy Groff,Norfolk Western 4 George Tarantino,Sherwood Eastern
2013 Billy Groff,Norfolk Western 5 George Tarantino,Sherwood Eastern
2014 Carl Swift,Amsterdam Eastern 6 Scott Fisher,Pensacola Western
2015 George Tarantino,Sherwood Forest Eastern 6 Tom Doran,San Diego Western
2016 Ed Kachnoskie,Memphis Western 5 Carl Swift,Amsterdam Eastern
              Non First Place Teams Appearing in the World Series
1987 John Walton,Virginia Rebels & Jeff Hull,Baltimore Unknowns
1988 Woody Kleinhaus,Seattle Scouts & Dave Buller,Dallas Texans
1989 John Franze,Cyrus Panthers
1990 Phil Zangari,Hartford Hurricanes
1991 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Quasars & John Franze,Cyrus Panthers
1992 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Quasars
1994 Chet Lutz,Rochester Rockers
1995 Phil Zangari,Hartford Hurricanes
1996 Jeff Eichelman,Ourinhous Quasars
1998 Billy Groff,Norfolk Neptunes & Tom Doran,San Diego 76er's
1999 Tom Doran,San Diego 76er's
2001 Tom Doran,San Diego 76er's & John Walton,Virginia Rebels
2002 Tom Doran,San Diego 76er's
2004 John Franze,Cyrus Panzers
2006 Woody Kleinhaus,Seattle Scouts
2008 George Tarantino,Sherwood
2011 Ed Kachnoskie,Memphis Sound
2015 Tom Doran,San Diego 76er's
2016 Carl Swift,Amsterdam Bulldogs
       Prior to 1986 only the Division winners advanced to the World Series